site map | links | contact us

Home Events Tickets Sponsorship Class Rules Champions Cage Hire Store

> MMA Total Combat 23 <

Poster

On 23-02-2008.....

THE BBC FILMED TOTAL COMBAT 23, INTERNATIONAL LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE: ROSS PEARSON v MARK SPENCER. EUROPEAN TITLE: LISA HIGO v NADIA VAN DER WEL THE FIRST LADIES FIGHT IN THE NORTHEAST IN A CAGE & IT LIVED UP TO ALL EXPECTATIONS.

View Highlights

Semi-Pro

 
1
 
Nathan Thompson (W)
vs
Adil Malik (L)
Birtley NX Gen Vale Tudo Club
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Featherweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 2 mins 20 secs
Ended: Triangle Choke
 
2
 
Adam Steele (W)
vs
Carl Fawcett (L)
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Spennymoor The Lodge Fight Club
Featherweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 2 mins 5 secs
Ended: Disqualification
 
3
 
Jonny Bilton (W)
vs
Kyle Fitzgerald (L)
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Kirkmerrington MMA Club
Light Heavyweight
Fight Time: Went the distance.
Ended: Unanimous Decision
 
4
 
Lee Jones (W)
vs
Glen Howe (L)
Yorkshire Caged Steele Fight Team
Sunderland Spartan Gym
Featherweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 1 mins 30 secs
Ended: Rear Naked Choke
 
5
 
Sam Sexton (W)
vs
Lee Cain (L)
South Shields NX Gen Vale Tudo Club
Spennymoor The Lodge Fight Club
Lightweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 4 mins 44 secs
Ended: Armbar
 
6
 
Lee Fizell (W)
vs
Richie Pearce (L)
Carlisle Stuart Hall's Vale Tudo
Sunderland Combat Forum Ju Jitsu Club
Light Heavyweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 2 mins 16 secs
Ended: Guillotine Choke
 
7
 
Lee Heley (W)
vs
Mark Hooker (L)
Sunderland Combat Forum Ju Jitsu Club
Sunderland Spartan Gym
Middleweight
Fight Time: Round: 2, 1 mins 57 secs
Ended: Keylock
 
8
 
Ben Ashman (W)
vs
Carl Boon (L)
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Ferryhill MMA Club
Welterweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 2 mins 8 secs
Ended: Guillotine Choke
 
9
 
Jordan Desbrough (W)
vs
Alex Enlund (L)
Carlisle Stuart Hall's Vale Tudo
Sunderland Combat Forum Ju Jitsu Club
Featherweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 3 mins 24 secs
Ended: Keylock
 
10
 
Anth Grecian (W)
vs
Tom Bradwell (L)
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Ferryhill MMA Club
Welterweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 0 mins 37 secs
Ended: Guillotine Choke
 
11
 
Krissy Alexander (W)
vs
Danny Chilton (L)
Sunderland Combat Forum Ju Jitsu Club
Scarborough MMA Club
Middleweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 3 mins 28 secs
Ended: Keylock

Pro

 
12
 
Andrew Punshon (W)
vs
Paul Thompson (L)
Spennymoor The Lodge Fight Club
Carlisle Stuart Hall's Vale Tudo
Middleweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 0 mins 40 secs
Ended: Rear Naked Choke
 
13
 
Lisa Higo (W)
vs
Nadia Van der Wel (L)
Yorkshire Caged Steele Fight Team
Holland Team Duncan
Middleweight
Fight Time: Round: 2, 4 mins 29 secs
Ended: Ground and Pound
 
14
 
Curt Warburton (W)
vs
Jamie McKenzie (L)
Ferryhill MMA Club
Scotland Glasgow Freestyle Fighters
Welterweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 4 mins 20 secs
Ended: Ground and Pound
 
15
 
Eddie Ng (W)
vs
Jason Ball (L)
Birtley NX Gen Vale Tudo Club
Doncaster Team Ultimate Fight Force
Welterweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 0 mins 37 secs
Ended: Armbar
 
16
 
Ross Pearson (W)
vs
Mark Spencer (L)
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Yorkshire Caged Steele Fight Team
Welterweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 3 mins 44 secs
Ended: Ground and Pound
 
17
 
Sergej Siaucila (W)
vs
Colin Sexton (L)
Lithuania Antonio Team London
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Heavyweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 3 mins 20 secs
Ended: Heel Hook