site map | links | contact us

Home Events Tickets Sponsorship Class Rules Champions Cage Hire Store

> MMA Total Combat 18 <

Poster

On 11-11-2006.....

4 MAN TOURNAMENT BRITISH WELTERWEIGHT TITLE £1.000 CHALLENGE: JASON BALL v ARRON BARROW, DAVID HIRST v FRANCESCO LIGATO, MANY EXCELLENT FIGHTS, WITH FIGHTERS FROM FRANCE ITALY & BRITAIN.

Amateur

 
1
 
Jonny Bilton (W)
vs
Kyle Fitzgerald (L)
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Kirkmerrington MMA Club
Middleweight
Fight Time: Went the distance.
Ended: Judges Decision
 
2
 
Ryan Scope (W)
vs
Krissy Glover (L)
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Scotland Dinky Ninjas Lanark
Lightweight
Fight Time: Went the distance.
Ended: Judges Decision
 
3
 
Andy McQueen (W)
vs
Navid Rostai (L)
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
South Shields Fighting Fit Club
Middleweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 3 mins 6 secs
Ended: Back Hammer Lock

Semi-Pro

 
6
 
Bill Coultas (W)
vs
Afzal Miah (L)
Newcastle Dave Elliott BJJ Club
South Shields Fighting Fit Club
Featherweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 0 mins 51 secs
Ended: Rear Naked Choke
 
7
 
John Gettings (W)
vs
Danny Chilton (L)
Sunderland Combat Forum Ju Jitsu Club
Scarborough MMA Club
Middleweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 1 mins 44 secs
Ended: Choke
 
8
 
Jack Sexton (W)
vs
Jonny Dinning (L)
Birtley NX Gen Vale Tudo Club
South Shields Fighting Fit Club
Middleweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 0 mins 42 secs
Ended: Referee Stoppage
 
9
 
Graham Turner (W)
vs
Steve Warris (L)
Scotland Dinky Ninjas Lanark
Birtley NX Gen Vale Tudo Club
Lightweight
Fight Time: Round: 2, 3 mins 46 secs
Ended: TKO
 
10
 
Ross Pearson (D)
vs
Curt Warburton (D)
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Ferryhill MMA Club
Lightweight
Fight Time: Went the distance.
Ended: Draw
 
11
 
Lee Robinson (W)
vs
Paul Hartley (L)
Sunderland Combat Forum Ju Jitsu Club
Jarrow Team Viking MMA
Featherweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 1 mins 2 secs
Ended: Armbar
 
12
 
Michael Briggs (W)
vs
Mark Holmes (L)
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Ferryhill MMA Club
Welterweight
Fight Time: Round: 2, 3 mins 21 secs
Ended: Rear Naked Choke
 
13
 
Lee Howes (W)
vs
Brian Muckells (L)
Newcastle Dave Elliott BJJ Club
Downhill MMA Club
Light Heavyweight
Fight Time: Went the distance.
Ended: Judges Decision
 
14
 
Chris Scott (W)
vs
James Mair (L)
Sunderland Combat Forum Ju Jitsu Club
Edinburgh Alba Dornadair MMA Club
Middleweight
Fight Time: Went the distance.
Ended: Judges Decision

Pro

 
4
 
Jason Ball (W)
vs
Arron Barrow (L)
Doncaster Team Ultimate Fight Force
Washington Vale Tudo Club
Welterweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 0 mins 40 secs
Ended: Armbar
 
5
 
Dave Hirst (W)
vs
Francesco Ligato (L)
Yorkshire Team Fulinkazan
Italy Mig Sunt Leones and Sure Grip Vale Tudo
Welterweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 1 mins 46 secs
Ended: Rear Naked Choke
 
15
 
Dave Metcalf (W)
vs
Cyrille Crochet (L)
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
France Fast Club
Lightweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 4 mins 51 secs
Ended: Rear Naked Choke
 
16
 
Akim Assenine (W)
vs
Rhys Iles (L)
France Team Fernandez
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Heavyweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 4 mins 42 secs
Ended: Rear Naked Choke
 
17
 
Jason Ball (W)
vs
Dave Hirst (L)
Doncaster Team Ultimate Fight Force
Yorkshire Team Fulinkazan
Welterweight
Fight Time: Round: 2, 1 mins 40 secs
Ended: Corner Stoppage