site map | links | contact us

Home Events Tickets Sponsorship Class Rules Champions Cage Hire Store

> MMA Total Combat 42 <

Poster

On 17-09-2011.....

Colin Fletcher defending his LW Euro Title against tough german Igor Montes. Stuart Wilson defends his WW Title in a rematch against big hitting Jamie Jones. Also fighting Tim Close, Mark Platts, Wayne Coxon, Steven Dixon & the explosive Anth Grecian.

Amateur

 
1
 
Liam Coote (W)
vs
Callum Riddlestone (L)
Kirkmerrington MMA Club
Sunderland The Fight Pit
Junior
Fight Time: Round: 1, 1 mins 10 secs
Ended: Triangle Choke
 
2
 
Rab Desbrough (W)
vs
John Bell (L)
Carlisle Stuart Hall's Vale Tudo
Redcar MMA
Welterweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 3 mins 24 secs
Ended: Scarf Choke

Semi-Pro

 
3
 
Grant Gaunt ()
vs
Mark Fletcher ()
Sunderland The Fight Pit
Scarborough Premier Martial Arts
Welterweight
Fight Time: Round: 0, 0 mins 0 secs
Ended:
 
4
 
Tommy Hartley (L)
vs
Steven Lock (W)
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Birtley NX Gen Vale Tudo Club
Middleweight
Fight Time: Went the distance.
Ended: Unanimous Decision
 
5
 
Jamie Jones (W)
vs
Paul Thompson (L)
Leam Lane MMA
Cumbria Applied Combat Ju Jitsu
Welterweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 4 mins 2 secs
Ended: TKO
 
6
 
Steven Dixon (W)
vs
Scott Mulgrew (L)
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Glasgow The Lions Den
Middleweight
Fight Time: Went the distance.
Ended: Unanimous Decision
 
7
 
Wayne Coxon (W)
vs
Ben Ford (L)
Sunderland Team NFA and the Unity Gym
Bridlington Outlaws Thai Boxing
Featherweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 3 mins 16 secs
Ended: Armbar
 
8
 
Ross Thompson (L)
vs
Bobby White (W)
Stephen Black's MMA Academy
Glasgow The Lions Den
Welterweight
Fight Time: Round: 2, 1 mins 27 secs
Ended: Armbar
 
9
 
Gareth Jackson (L)
vs
Liam Shaw (W)
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Doncaster Mick Shaws Academy
Middleweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 0 mins 46 secs
Ended: Armbar
 
10
 
Adam Gott (L)
vs
Kevin Butler (W)
Sunderland The Fight Pit
Redcar MMA
Light Heavyweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 2 mins 49 secs
Ended: Rear Naked Choke

Pro

 
11
 
Steve Watson (W)
vs
Loic Marty (L)
Stephen Black's MMA Academy
France Team Fernandez
Middleweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 2 mins 26 secs
Ended: Kimura
 
12
 
Mark Platts (W)
vs
Mark Aldridge (L)
Newcastle Fight Faktory
Yorkshire Allegiance MMA
Bantamweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 1 mins 55 secs
Ended: Kimura
 
13
 
Tim Close (W)
vs
Nathan Thompson (L)
Kirkmerrington MMA Club
South Shields MMA
Lightweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 0 mins 28 secs
Ended: TKO
 
14
 
Colin Fletcher (W)
vs
Igor Montes (L)
Sunderland The Fight Pit
Germany Stallion MMA
Lightweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 3 mins 36 secs
Ended: Rear Naked Choke