site map | links | contact us

Home Events Tickets Sponsorship Class Rules Champions Cage Hire Store

> MMA Total Combat 38 <

Poster

On 05-02-2011.....

Chris Petrie Vs Leigh Wood for the British open heavyweight title. Also on the card are Total Combat Veterans Mick Lens, Jonny Bilton, Peter Barraclough & Lewis Garside. Gary Sivills vs Paul Bradshaw for the lhw title.

Amateur

 
1
 
Lee Johnson (W)
vs
Liam Coote (L)
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Kirkmerrington MMA Club
Junior
Fight Time: Round: 2, 2 mins 47 secs
Ended: Triangle Choke

Semi-Pro

 
2
 
Jonny Chapelow (W)
vs
John Hickingbotham (L)
Darlington Team Hanuman
Hull Black Dragon
Featherweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 4 mins 18 secs
Ended: Triangle Choke
 
3
 
Luke Ord (W)
vs
Michael Callaghan (L)
Sherburn MMA Club
South Shields Fight Factory
Featherweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 3 mins 29 secs
Ended: Rear Naked Choke
 
4
 
Liam Webstell (W)
vs
Chris O\'Keefe (L)
Independent Fighter
Hartlepool Conceptional Combat Academy
Featherweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 1 mins 44 secs
Ended: Armbar
 
5
 
Derick Nderi (D)
vs
Mitchell Gettins (D)
Tony Bebbington JJ Academy
Stephen Black's MMA Academy
Featherweight
Fight Time: Went the distance.
Ended: Draw
 
6
 
Lewis Garside (W)
vs
Daniel Busutil (L)
Sunderland Team NFA and the Unity Gym
Middlesbrough Fight Academy
Featherweight
Fight Time: Round: 2, 0 mins 19 secs
Ended: Anaconda Choke
 
7
 
Michael Hogarth (W)
vs
Chino Nwinyinya (L)
Bishop Auckland Martial Arts Academy
Tony Bebbington JJ Academy
Lightweight
Fight Time: Round: 2, 1 mins 44 secs
Ended: Rear Naked Choke
 
8
 
Dean Black (W)
vs
Tim Grieves (L)
Stephen Black's MMA Academy
Hartlepool Conceptional Combat Academy
Lightweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 1 mins 41 secs
Ended: North-South Choke
 
9
 
Gary Sivills (W)
vs
Paul Bradshaw (L)
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Darlington Team Hanuman
Light Heavyweight
Fight Time: Went the distance.
Ended: Unanimous Decision
 
10
 
Ashley Griffiths (W)
vs
Aaron Spashett (L)
Willington MMA
Team Extreme Redcar
Welterweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 0 mins 13 secs
Ended: K.O.
 
11
 
Steven Dixon (W)
vs
Steve Fohey (L)
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Salford Team Hold Fast MMA
Light Heavyweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 1 mins 52 secs
Ended: Rear Naked Choke
 
12
 
Perry Goodwin (W)
vs
Tom Haithwaite (L)
Team Extreme Redcar
Darlington Team Hanuman
Welterweight
Fight Time: Round: 2, 1 mins 9 secs
Ended: Rear Naked Choke
 
13
 
William Payne (W)
vs
Jonny McGee (L)
Team Extreme Redcar
Independent Fighter
Middleweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 1 mins 41 secs
Ended: Guillotine Choke
 
14
 
Peter Baraclough (W)
vs
Danny Taylor (L)
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Staffordshire Pure MMA
Heavyweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 2 mins 55 secs
Ended: Triangle Armbar

Pro

 
15
 
Matt Howard (W)
vs
Mick Lens (L)
Darlington Team Wallhead
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Middleweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 2 mins 52 secs
Ended: Ground and Pound
 
16
 
Chris Petrie (W)
vs
Leigh Wood (L)
Stephen Black's MMA Academy
Leeds Cage
Heavyweight
Fight Time: Went the distance.
Ended: Unanimous Decision