site map | links | contact us

Home Events Tickets Sponsorship Class Rules Champions Cage Hire Store

> MMA Total Combat 17 <

Poster

On 15-09-2006.....

TOP OF THE BILL YOUTH Vs AGE: LES OJUGBANA V JOHN CLOSE, METCALF v LOUGHRAN, ILES v ROBINSON, MCQUEEN V HOLLAND JUNIOR BRITISH TITLE.

Amateur

 
1
 
Ryan Scope (W)
vs
Tim Close (L)
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Kirkmerrington MMA Club
Featherweight
Fight Time: Went the distance.
Ended: Unanimous Decision
 
2
 
Dale Dargon (W)
vs
Lee Robinson (L)
Washington Vale Tudo Club
Sunderland Combat Forum Ju Jitsu Club
Featherweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 3 mins 35 secs
Ended: Rear Naked Choke
 
3
 
Andy McQueen (W)
vs
James Holland (L)
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Doncaster Clay Lane Gracie Barra
Welterweight
Fight Time: Went the distance.
Ended: Unanimous Decision

Semi-Pro

 
4
 
Bill Coultas (W)
vs
David Pierson (L)
Newcastle Dave Elliott BJJ Club
Ferryhill MMA Club
Featherweight
Fight Time: Round: 2, 1 mins 35 secs
Ended: Armbar
 
5
 
Steve Warris (W)
vs
Paul Hartley (L)
Birtley NX Gen Vale Tudo Club
Jarrow Team Viking MMA
Welterweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 3 mins 52 secs
Ended: Triangle Choke
 
6
 
Jack Sexton (W)
vs
Robert Pope (L)
Birtley NX Gen Vale Tudo Club
Wales Elite Fitness Gym Cardiff
Welterweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 0 mins 52 secs
Ended: TKO
 
7
 
Chris Scott (W)
vs
Brian Muckells (L)
Sunderland Combat Forum Ju Jitsu Club
Downhill MMA Club
Light Heavyweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 1 mins 36 secs
Ended: Triangle Choke
 
8
 
Dave Cullen (W)
vs
Jonny Dale (L)
Durham MMA Club
Middlesbrough Shootfighter Club
Middleweight
Fight Time: Round: 2, 1 mins 17 secs
Ended: KO
 
9
 
Kris Stevenson (W)
vs
Ben Warner (L)
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Huddersfield Colne Valley Black-Belt Academy
Light Heavyweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 2 mins 30 secs
Ended: Referee Stoppage
 
10
 
Ross Pearson (W)
vs
Tom Bradwell (L)
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Ferryhill MMA Club
Lightweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 4 mins 2 secs
Ended: Armbar
 
11
 
Jamie McKenzie (W)
vs
Brian Blewitt (L)
Scotland Glasgow Freestyle Fighters
Newcastle Dave Elliott BJJ Club
Lightweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 1 mins 3 secs
Ended: Armbar

Pro

 
12
 
Dave Metcalf (W)
vs
Greg Loughran (L)
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Northern Ireland Progressive Combat Club
Lightweight
Fight Time: Went the distance.
Ended: Unanimous Decision
 
13
 
Ian Rush (W)
vs
Dave Wilson (L)
Yorkshire Batley Fighting Chance Club
South Sheilds Northern Alliance MMA Club
Light Heavyweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 3 mins 25 secs
Ended: Ground and Pound
 
14
 
Dave Hirst (W)
vs
Gary Richardson (L)
Yorkshire Team Fulinkazan
Peterlee Azureus Combat Club
Welterweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 2 mins 7 secs
Ended: Rear Naked Choke
 
15
 
Colin Robinson (W)
vs
Rhys Iles (L)
Northern Ireland MMA Club
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Heavyweight
Fight Time: Round: 2, 1 mins 3 secs
Ended: Ground and Pound
 
16
 
Les Ojugbana (W)
vs
John Close (L)
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Kirkmerrington MMA Club
Middleweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 1 mins 45 secs
Ended: Ground and Pound