site map | links | contact us

Home Events Tickets Sponsorship Class Rules Champions Cage Hire Store

> MMA Total Combat 21 <

Poster

On 22-09-2007.....

4 MAN TOURNAMENT £1.000 BRITISH LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE CHALLENGE: CURT WARBURTON v IAN MARGERISSON, ROSS PEARSON v WILL BURKE, FANTASTIC FIGHTS ALL THE WAY TO THE FINAL.

View Highlights

Amateur

 
1
 
Lee Jones (W)
vs
Paul Downes (L)
Yorkshire Caged Steele Fight Team
Ferryhill MMA Club
Featherweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 1 mins 46 secs
Ended: Side Choke

Semi-Pro

 
4
 
Adil Malik (W)
vs
Paul Hartley (L)
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Jarrow Team Viking MMA
Featherweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 0 mins 39 secs
Ended: Triangle Choke
 
5
 
Danny Welsh (W)
vs
Lee Robinson (L)
Yorkshire Team Fulinkazan
Sunderland Combat Forum Ju Jitsu Club
Lightweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 1 mins 53 secs
Ended: Guillotine Choke
 
6
 
Anth Grecian (W)
vs
Carl Boon (L)
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Ferryhill MMA Club
Welterweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 2 mins 32 secs
Ended: Triangle Choke
 
7
 
Kevin Campbell (W)
vs
Gary Beckingham (W)
Jarrow Team Viking MMA
Newcastle Phoenix Martial Arts
Welterweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 4 mins 41 secs
Ended: Rear Choke
 
8
 
Michael Gillbertson (W)
vs
Steven Baker (L)
Sunderland Combat Forum Ju Jitsu Club
Ferryhill MMA Club
Middleweight
Fight Time: Round: 2, 2 mins 50 secs
Ended: Side Choke
 
9
 
Jordan Desbrough (W)
vs
Mark Aldridge (L)
Carlisle Stuart Hall's Vale Tudo
Yorkshire Batley Fighting Chance Club
Featherweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 1 mins 59 secs
Ended: Back Hammerlock
 
10
 
Jordan Smith (W)
vs
Allan Davis (L)
Scotland Glasgow Freestyle Fighters
Sunderland Spartan Gym
Middleweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 3 mins 35 secs
Ended: Armbar
 
11
 
Andrew Dodds (W)
vs
Peter McFadden (L)
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Yorkshire Team Fulinkazan
Middleweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 3 mins 30 secs
Ended: Side Choke
 
12
 
Colin Fletcher (W)
vs
Jordan May (L)
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Cumbria Applied Combat Ju Jitsu
Middleweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 0 mins 45 secs
Ended: K.O.
 
13
 
Mark Doughtweight (W)
vs
Anth Carmichael (L)
Ferryhill MMA Club
Sunderland Combat Forum Ju Jitsu Club
Light Heavyweight
Fight Time: Went the distance.
Ended: Decision
 
14
 
Danny Chilton (W)
vs
Wayne Froud (L)
Scarborough MMA Club
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Heavyweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 4 mins 35 secs
Ended: Rear Choke
 
15
 
Saif Khan (W)
vs
Davie McConnachie (L)
Yorkshire Team Fulinkazan
Scotland Glasgow Freestyle Fighters
Light Heavyweight
Fight Time: Round: 2, 0 mins 23 secs
Ended: Rear Choke

Pro

 
2
 
Curt Warburton (W)
vs
Ian Margerisson (L)
Ferryhill MMA Club
Yorkshire Batley Fighting Chance Club
Welterweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 2 mins 43 secs
Ended: Ground and Pound
 
3
 
Ross Pearson (W)
vs
Will Burke (L)
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Manchester Predators MMA
Welterweight
Fight Time: Went the distance.
Ended: Decision
 
16
 
Les Ojugbana (W)
vs
Kam Atakura (L)
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Manchester Predators MMA
Welterweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 1 mins 7 secs
Ended: K.O.
 
17
 
Dave Wilson (W)
vs
Dave Daubney (L)
South Sheilds Northern Alliance MMA Club
Scarborough MMA Club
Heavyweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 0 mins 50 secs
Ended: Guillotine Choke
 
18
 
Curt Warburton (W)
vs
Ross Pearson (L)
Ferryhill MMA Club
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Welterweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 4 mins 59 secs
Ended: Doctor Stoppage (cut)