site map | links | contact us

Home Events Tickets Sponsorship Class Rules Champions Cage Hire Store

> MMA Total Combat 28 <

Poster

On 21-02-2009.....

TOP OF THE BILL FOR T.C 28,4 MAN TOURNAMENT £1000 BRITISH PRO W/W TITLE : ANDY MCQUEEN v DANNY MITCHELL. PAUL THOMPSON v RUNAR GUNDERSEN (NORWAY).PRO M/W PUNSHON v HALL.PRO L/W GRECIAN v NIELSEN.PRO H/W ALLEN v CARLING. PRO W/W BRIGGS v KEEGAN.

View Highlights

Amateur

 
1
 
Carl Joyce (L)
vs
Glen Fowler (W)
Ferryhill MMA Club
Shildon Phoenix Thai Boxing Club
Bantamweight
Fight Time: Went the distance.
Ended: Unanimous Decision
 
4
 
Craig McCormack (L)
vs
Stephen Cusick (W)
Ferryhill MMA Club
The Battlefield Gym Glasgow
Featherweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 1 mins 23 secs
Ended: Armbar

Semi-Pro

 
5
 
Luke Dixon (L)
vs
Dean Black (W)
Hull M.M.A
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Lightweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 3 mins 13 secs
Ended: Rear Naked Choke
 
6
 
Alan Miller (L)
vs
Wayne Coxon (W)
Ferryhill MMA Club
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Lightweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 3 mins 8 secs
Ended: Triangle Choke
 
7
 
David Laverick (W)
vs
Jonny Bilton (L)
Hebburn Bear Pit Fight Club
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Welterweight
Fight Time: Went the distance.
Ended: Split Decision
 
8
 
Carl Boon (L)
vs
Steven Hall (W)
Spennymoor The Lodge Fight Club
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Welterweight
Fight Time: Went the distance.
Ended: Split Decision
 
9
 
Neil Robbins (L)
vs
Michael Connolly (W)
Chester-le-Street MMA
Sunderland Combat Forum Ju-Jitsu Club
Middleweight
Fight Time: Went the distance.
Ended: Split Decision
 
10
 
Daggon Hewitt (L)
vs
Maciej Siembab (W)
Ferryhill MMA Club
The Battlefield Gym Glasgow
Lightweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 1 mins 5 secs
Ended: Armbar
 
11
 
Michael Butler (L)
vs
Mick Lens (W)
Sunderland Spartan Gym
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Middleweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 3 mins 0 secs
Ended: Triangle Choke
 
12
 
Lukasz Parobiec (L)
vs
Horace Price (W)
Poland MMA
TBN
Heavyweight
Fight Time: Went the distance.
Ended: Split Decision
 
13
 
Lewis Fawcett (L)
vs
Amar Aszal (W)
Ferryhill MMA Club
Leeds True Spirit MMA Club
Lightweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 3 mins 10 secs
Ended: Armbar
 
14
 
Mark Platts (W)
vs
Adam Steele (L)
Dave Elliott Gracie Barha
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Featherweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 3 mins 53 secs
Ended: Armbar
 
15
 
David Grant (L)
vs
Donnie Miller (W)
Ferryhill MMA Club
The Battlefield Gym Glasgow
Featherweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 3 mins 7 secs
Ended: Triangle Choke
 
16
 
Pete Hill (W)
vs
Ryan Scope (L)
West Yorkshire The Asylum & Combat Base U.K
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Lightweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 5 mins 59 secs
Ended: Corner Stoppage
 
17
 
Daniel Sliwowski (W)
vs
Steve Watson (L)
Doncaster Mick Shaws Academy
Sunderland Combat Forum Ju-Jitsu Club
Light Heavyweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 4 mins 2 secs
Ended: Armbar

Pro

 
2
 
Danny Mitchell (W)
vs
Andy McQueen (L)
The Asylum & Manvers Fight Factory
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Welterweight
Fight Time: Went the distance.
Ended: Split Decision
 
3
 
Runar Gundersen (W)
vs
Paul Thompson (L)
Leeds True Spirit MMA Club
Carlisle Stuart Hall's Vale Tudo
Welterweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 2 mins 24 secs
Ended: Tap Out
 
18
 
Lee Keegan (W)
vs
Michael Briggs (L)
Leeds True Spirit MMA Club
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Welterweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 1 mins 45 secs
Ended: T.K.O
 
19
 
Ingolf Nielsen (L)
vs
Anth Grecian (W)
Dave Elliott Gracie Barha
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Lightweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 2 mins 46 secs
Ended: Armbar
 
20
 
Dave Allen (W)
vs
Ben Carlin (L)
South Sheilds Northern Alliance MMA Club
The Battlefield Gym Glasgow
Heavyweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 2 mins 36 secs
Ended: T.K.O
 
21
 
Andrew Punshon (L)
vs
Cliff Hall (W)
Spennymoor The Lodge Fight Club
Milton Keynes Total Dojo
Middleweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 0 mins 38 secs
Ended: Guillotine Choke
 
22
 
Danny Mitchell (W)
vs
Runar Gundersen (L)
The Asylum & Manvers Fight Factory
Leeds True Spirit MMA Club
Welterweight
Fight Time: Went the distance.
Ended: Decision