site map | links | contact us

Home Events Tickets Sponsorship Class Rules Champions Cage Hire Store

> MMA Total Combat 27 <

Poster

On 29-11-2008.....

Pro fights confirmed: Rob Davison v Tomasz Wisniewki Poland unbeaten H/W, Stuart Dowding v Dave Daubney H/W, Mabsy Alam v Russell Burns M/W,Gareth Pugh v Anth Jefferson L/HW, Anth Grecian v Tommy Greaves L/W, including 4 Title fights

View Highlights

Amateur

 
1
 
Jay Furness (W)
vs
Dave Dawson (L)
Yorkshire Caged Steele Fight Team
Sunderland Combat Forum Ju-Jitsu Club
Lightweight
Fight Time: Round: 2, 0 mins 29 secs
Ended: Triangle Choke
 
6
 
Jordan Colbeck (L)
vs
Jay Furness (W)
Yorkshire Neo Shoot Submission Fighting
Yorkshire Caged Steele Fight Team
Lightweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 2 mins 28 secs
Ended: Rear Naked Choke

Semi-Pro

 
2
 
Thomas Tyres (L)
vs
Dave Wastell (W)
Kirkmerrington MMA Club
Sunderland Combat Forum Ju Jitsu Club
Featherweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 1 mins 49 secs
Ended: Triangle Choke
 
3
 
Alan Miller (W)
vs
Geodie Burton (L)
Ferryhill MMA Club
Carlisle Stuart Hall's Vale Tudo
Lightweight
Fight Time: Round: 2, 0 mins 57 secs
Ended: T.K.O
 
4
 
Matt Pope (W)
vs
Tony Foster (L)
Hull Ju-Jitsu Club
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Middleweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 1 mins 30 secs
Ended: K.O.
 
5
 
Lee Keegan (W)
vs
Billy Glossop (L)
Leeds True Spirit MMA Club
Yorkshire Caged Steele Fight Team
Middleweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 3 mins 5 secs
Ended: T.K.O
 
7
 
Ben Rule (L)
vs
Darren Wardle (W)
Yorkshire Neo Shoot Submission Fighting
Sunderland Combat Forum Ju Jitsu Club
Middleweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 2 mins 1 secs
Ended: Armbar
 
8
 
Dale Russell (L)
vs
Andy Ogle (W)
Cumbria Furness Fight Factory
Sunderland Combat Forum Ju Jitsu Club
Welterweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 1 mins 35 secs
Ended: Guillotine Choke
 
9
 
Kyle Fitzgerald (L)
vs
David Laverick (W)
Kirkmerrington MMA Club
Hebburn Bear Pit Fight Club
Middleweight
Fight Time: Went the distance.
Ended: Unanimous Decision
 
10
 
Steve Gate (L)
vs
Liam Patterson (W)
Hull Ju-Jitsu Club
Sunderland Combat Forum Ju-Jitsu Club
Welterweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 1 mins 36 secs
Ended: Armbar
 
11
 
Scott Robinson (L)
vs
Ben Ashman (W)
Cumbria Furness Fight Factory
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Lightweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 0 mins 37 secs
Ended: Guillotine Choke
 
12
 
Nathan Thompson (W)
vs
Adam Steele (L)
Birtley NX Gen Vale Tudo Club
Sunderland Ju-Jitsu & MMA Club
Featherweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 1 mins 37 secs
Ended: Triangle Choke
 
13
 
David Grant (W)
vs
Gary Conlon (L)
Ferryhill MMA Club
Sunderland Combat Forum Ju Jitsu Club
Featherweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 1 mins 0 secs
Ended: Triangle Choke
 
14
 
Chris McWatt (L)
vs
Chris Petrie (W)
Hull Ju-Jitsu Club
Sunderland Combat Forum Ju Jitsu Club
Heavyweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 0 mins 44 secs
Ended: Guillotine Choke

Pro

 
15
 
Mabsy Alam (W)
vs
Paul Thompson (L)
Leeds True Spirit MMA Club
Carlisle Stuart Hall's Vale Tudo
Middleweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 2 mins 46 secs
Ended: Heel Hook
 
16
 
Tomasz Wisniewski (W)
vs
Rob Davison (L)
Poland True Spirit MMA Leeds
South Shields Westoe Shootfighters
Heavyweight
Fight Time: Round: 1, 1 mins 33 secs
Ended: Armbar